Certified Educator Program

A growing community of passionate educators teaching computer science with CodeHS.

Why Apply?

Get exclusive access to product updates and new curriculum, connect with computer science teachers from all over the world, and achieve recognition for computer science success.

Recognition for Achievements in the Classroom

  • Earn a CodeHS Certified Educator Certificate and Badge
  • Get your name and school featured on the CodeHS website
  • Highlight your School's Computer Science Success in a Case Study
  • Feature your Best Practices in a Teacher Spotlight on the CodeHS Blog

Professional Development Opportunities

  • Be the first to test new CodeHS tools and curriculum
  • Join the conversation in the CodeHS Community slack channel
  • Receive a variety of CodeHS swag for your classroom
  • Surprise gifts & coding contests with prizes
Upcoming Workshops

Exclusive Access to Product Updates and Merchandise

  • Attend a Local Computer Science Conference
  • Present at a CodeHS professional development event
  • Join CodeHS at the Upcoming CSTA Conference
  • Exclusive access to free PD workshops & Teacher Meetups

Requirements

To become a CodeHS Certified Educator:

Verified CodeHS Teacher Account

Teach CS with CodeHS for 1+ Years

Teach 6-12th Grade Students

Passionate about Teaching CS

How to Apply

Applications are reviewed on a rolling-basis, apply any time!

1

Begin the online application

2

Create an original coding problem

3

Submit a short video introduction

Apply Today

Meet the CodeHS Certified Educators

The CodeHS Certified Educator program allows teachers to share their CodeHS experience and connect with other computer science teachers who are building successful computer science programs all over the world. Each of the following teachers has been accepted into the CodeHS Certified Educator program and are bringing their passion to the classroom with CodeHS.

Spencer Barnett: Computer Science Teacher at Denison High School

Erik Castro: Computer Science Teacher at West Covina High School

Christopher Evans: Computer Science Teacher at North Forney High School

John Wilson: Computer Science Teacher at Park Slope Collegiate

Lisa Marcou: Computer Science Teacher at Concord High School in Concord

Paige Daniels: Computer Science Teacher at High Point Christian Academy High School

Kimberly Nichols: Computer Science Teacher at Rome High School in Rome

Kelley Dixon: Teacher at Mifflin County High School

Scott Shaffer: Computer Science Teacher at Cody High School

Daniel Sanchez: Computer Science Pathway Lead at Norwalk High

Dennis Kramlich: Computer Science Teacher at Fayette County High School

Sean Raser: AP CS Principles Teacher at California High

Zach Huffman: Computer Science Teacher at Busan Foreign School

Debbie Weissmann: Computer Science Teacher at New Roads School

Dylan Barnes: Computer Science Teacher at Busan Foreign School

Tina Belden: Computer Science Teacher & Technology Coordinator at Estelline High School

Tziri Lamm: Teacher & Ed Tech Integration Specialist at Yeshivah of Flatbush Joel Braverman HS

Enza Ketcham: Teacher at JC Harmon High School

Joseph Thompson: Computer Science Teacher at McDonogh School

Calvin Irby: Computer Science Teacher at Highlands High School

Tyler Warcup: Computer Science Teacher at Curtis Inge Middle School

Jeff Wojcik: Math and Computer Science Educator at Port Washington High School

Michelle Burke: Software & App Design Instructor at Lake Havasu High School

Erik Magness: Computer Science Teacher at Villa Maria Academy High School

Callie McCartney: Teacher at Bishop Manogue Catholic High School

Fatima Aamir: ICT Teacher for Secondary at Gems Winchester School

Katie Edgley: Teacher at Fulford Academy

Nathaniel Stottlemyer: Technology & Engineering Department Chair and CS Teacher at Collegium High School

Aysha Mariyam Rafeek: Teacher at Al Salam Community School

Dan Burnham: Computer Science Teacher at Union City High School

Melanie Honeycutt: Computer Science Teacher at Cabrillo High School

Robert Hill: Computer Science Teacher at Richland Northeast High School

Joseph Keays: Computer Science Teacher at Agoura HS

Beckie Fischer: Computer Science Teacher at Paul Duke STEM High School

Christopher Hayden: Math & Computer Science Teacher at Upper Dublin High School

Deborah Telfer: CS Teacher & Innovation Project Manager at Skyline High School & Innovation Center

Kay Plucker: Business & Computer Teacher at Parker Jr. Sr. High School

Kent Pendleton: Computer Science Teacher & Department Head at Trinity Christian Academy

Ikemefule Onyearugha: Engineering Educator at KIPP Houston High School

Richard Whitehead: Computer Science Teacher at Fort Mill High School

Morshell Davis: Computer Science Teacher at Hannah Pamplico High School

Greg Ryerson: Computer Science Teacher at Crescent School

Virginia Driscoll: Math & Computer Science Teacher at Kettle Run High School

Brad DeFauw: Computer Science Teacher at Oak Park & River Forest High School

Steph Barnes: Technology & Computer Science Teacher at Edgar Fahs Smith STEAM Academy

Brande Johnson: Computer Science Teacher at Carlin Combined School

Angelica Calabro: Technology Teacher at West Hempstead High School

Emma Myers: Computer Science Teacher at Winamac Community High School

Charnelle Wooledge: Computer Science Teacher at Lincoln High School

Leonardo Painevilo: Computer Science Teacher at Alex Sanger Preparatory

Fehmina Gaibee: Computer Science Teacher at GEMS Winchester School

Karyn Kolly: Computer Science Teacher at McLean High School

Kaitlin McKiernan: Computer Science Teacher at Walt Whitman High School

Ryan MacRaild: Computer Science Teacher at Brecksville Broadview Heights Middle School

Richard Groeneveld: Computer Science Teacher at Pope High School

LaCresha Allen: Computer Science Teacher at Lake Nona High School

Crisa Seals: Computer Science Teacher at Odessa High School

Matt Strinden: Computer Science Teacher at Whitney High School

Timothy Hipp: Computer Science Teacher at Woodward Academy

Tammie Huddle: Computer Science Teacher at South Carolina Virtual Charter School

Portia Morrell: Computer Science Teacher at Lycée Français de New York

Amber Williamson: Cybersecurity Teacher at Atlanta College and Career Academy

Alamelu Kruthika Shyam Sundar: Head of Computer Science at Wuxi United International School

Colton Shertzer: Computer Science Teacher at Juniata SHS

Justin Kast: Engineering and Computer Science Teacher at Highlands Ranch High School

Latavia Deliford: Web Design and Software Development Teacher at Destin Middle School

Paul Hermans: Upper School CS and Engineering Teacher at The Baldwin School

Tyson Sigette: Teacher at Fox High School

Alyssa Basthemer: Teacher at High School Of Health Sciences

Jason Canfield: CTE IT Teacher at Farmington Public Schools

Veselin Zehirov: CS Teacher at Passaic Arts And Science Charter School

Yves Pierre: Teacher of Mathematics at Columbia High School

Margaret McGraw: Teacher at Union County High School

Gary Haller: Teacher at Evanston Township High School

Melodie Ting: Chair, Computer Science and Engineering at The Browning School

Vanessa Quidayan: STEM educator at Richmond Hill Montessori Private Elementary School

Lisa Mills: Teacher at South Florence High School

Patrick OHara: Classroom Teacher at Hubbard HS

Wes Clark: Information Technology Education Teacher at John Champe High School

Flint Christensen: Teacher at Piedmont High School

Andrew Kurkowski: Computer Science and Business Teacher at Prior Lake High School

Zach Tocchi: Mathematics and Computer Science Teacher at Saint Ignatius High School

Biby Azakathu: ICT Coordinator at Silver Oaks International School

Jonathan Halbrook: Teacher at Ridgeview High School

Tim Burr: Teacher at Renaissance High School

Nathan Drown: CTE Computer Science Teacher at Mayfair High School

Paula Medina: Computer Science Teacher at Brien McMahon High School (BMHS)

Rob Kramlich: CS Teacher at McIntosh High School

Rae Danielson: Teacher at Dorman High School

Fred Feraco: Teacher at Walt Whitman HS

Tabatha Cown: Computer Science Teacher at Loganville High School

Becky Ball: Computer Science Teacher at Mountain Heights Academy

Michelle Williams: CTE Teacher at Fort Dorchester HS

Kim Harper: CTE Teacher at Stockdale High School

Melissa Matias: Site Technology Coordinator at Old Vail Middle School

TJ Slade: Computer Science Teacher at Blue Valley High

Vanessa Trejos: High School Teacher at Lincoln International Academy

Mark Grohman: Computer Science and Cybersecurity Teacher at Discovery Canyon Campus HS

Jacob Leonard: Teacher at Blue Ridge Technical Center

Maya Mathews: Computer Science Teacher at Fremont Christian School

Erin Nelson: Computer Science & Robotics Teacher at Corner Canyon High School

Ruslan Aldamsharov: HS CS Coordinator at CIA FIRST International School

Aimee Smith: Teacher at Lincoln Park High School

Marcelo Morales: CS Instructor & eLearning Coordinator at Charlotte Lab School

Farah Farooq: Instructor/ICT & APCSP Teacher at Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions at Qatar

Divyeshkumar Shukla: MYP & DP Computer Science Teacher at Calorx Olive International School

LeeAnn Grant: Teacher at Tri-Valley High school

Stacey King: Teacher at Utah Online School

Nishant Sharma: Technology Chair and CS Teacher at Tsinghua International School

Shala Spence: Instructional Coach at Northeast Academy for Aerospace & Advanced Technologies

Leonardo Spinola: Computer Science Teacher at Escola Americana de Campinas

Joseph Wood: Computer Science Teacher at Grace International School

Matthew Roth: Teacher at Pavilion Jr./Sr. High

Kevin Pekkarinen: Computer Science Teacher at Fayette High School

Fatih Kursat Cansu: Mathematics and Programming Teacher at Alman Culture and Education Foundation School

Tanner Crow: Computer Science Teacher at Blue Valley High School

David Meyer: Database Administrator at Stevenson School

Mehmet Cetin: Computer Science Teacher at Bay Area Technology School

Teresa Mcclintic: Secondary STEM Teacher at Parade Riverview Learning Center

Cassandra Gonzales: Computer Science Teacher at Old Vail Middle School

Naomi Yaddof: Librarian and CS Instructor at Charles City High School

Kesha Banks: Computer Science Teacher at Mike O'Callaghan MS

David Quarles: Computer Science Teacher at The Colony High School

Lisa Bolton: CTE Teacher at Campbell County Comprehensive High School

Bradley Bingham: Computer Science Teacher at Sage Valley Middle School

Shetina Mason: CTE Teacher at Richland Northeast High School

Crystal Torbush: Computer Science Teacher at Louisa High School

Michael Walker: Computer Science Teacher at Western High School

Linda Noss: Teacher at Laurel Springs School

Mike Wassan: Teacher at Garnder Middle School

Gregory Scott: CS Teacher at Forest Grove High School

Sara Kyriakopoulos: STEM/Math Teacher at Richmond Hill Montessori School

Jennifer Rafferty: Intermediate Math at Richmond Hill Montessori Private School

Byoung Lee: Instructor at Tiyan High School

Allison Savelli: Teacher at Walt Whitman High School

Jesse White: Teacher at Nova High School

Christina Chance: Teacher at Blythewood Middle School

Geeta Chadha: CST Teacher at Middlesex County Vocational & Technical School - Piscataway Campus

Ryan Gorney: Teacher at Dwight D Eisenhower High School

Tonya James: Cybersecurity Teacher at Broad Run High School

Aziz Laroussi: Computer Science Teacher and IT Manager at The American School of Tangier

JoAnne Yanko: Cooperative Education Coordinator/Business Teacher at Delaware Valley High School

Wendy Byrne: 6th Grade Computer Science Teacher at North Reading Middle School

Meet the CodeHS Certified Educators

The CodeHS Certified Educator program allows teachers to share their CodeHS experience and connect with other computer science teachers who are building successful computer science programs all over the world. Each of the following teachers has been accepted into the CodeHS Certified Educator program and are bringing their passion to the classroom with CodeHS.

Spencer Barnett: Computer Science Teacher at Denison High School

Erik Castro: Computer Science Teacher at West Covina High School

Christopher Evans: Computer Science Teacher at North Forney High School

John Wilson: Computer Science Teacher at Park Slope Collegiate

Lisa Marcou: Computer Science Teacher at Concord High School in Concord

Paige Daniels: Computer Science Teacher at High Point Christian Academy High School

Kimberly Nichols: Computer Science Teacher at Rome High School in Rome

Kelley Dixon: Teacher at Mifflin County High School

Scott Shaffer: Computer Science Teacher at Cody High School

Daniel Sanchez: Computer Science Pathway Lead at Norwalk High

Dennis Kramlich: Computer Science Teacher at Fayette County High School

Sean Raser: AP CS Principles Teacher at California High

Zach Huffman: Computer Science Teacher at Busan Foreign School

Debbie Weissmann: Computer Science Teacher at New Roads School

Dylan Barnes: Computer Science Teacher at Busan Foreign School

Tina Belden: Computer Science Teacher & Technology Coordinator at Estelline High School

Tziri Lamm: Teacher & Ed Tech Integration Specialist at Yeshivah of Flatbush Joel Braverman HS

Enza Ketcham: Teacher at JC Harmon High School

Joseph Thompson: Computer Science Teacher at McDonogh School

Calvin Irby: Computer Science Teacher at Highlands High School

Tyler Warcup: Computer Science Teacher at Curtis Inge Middle School

Jeff Wojcik: Math and Computer Science Educator at Port Washington High School

Michelle Burke: Software & App Design Instructor at Lake Havasu High School

Erik Magness: Computer Science Teacher at Villa Maria Academy High School

Callie McCartney: Teacher at Bishop Manogue Catholic High School

Fatima Aamir: ICT Teacher for Secondary at Gems Winchester School

Katie Edgley: Teacher at Fulford Academy

Nathaniel Stottlemyer: Technology & Engineering Department Chair and CS Teacher at Collegium High School

Aysha Mariyam Rafeek: Teacher at Al Salam Community School

Dan Burnham: Computer Science Teacher at Union City High School

Melanie Honeycutt: Computer Science Teacher at Cabrillo High School

Robert Hill: Computer Science Teacher at Richland Northeast High School

Joseph Keays: Computer Science Teacher at Agoura HS

Beckie Fischer: Computer Science Teacher at Paul Duke STEM High School

Christopher Hayden: Math & Computer Science Teacher at Upper Dublin High School

Deborah Telfer: CS Teacher & Innovation Project Manager at Skyline High School & Innovation Center

Kay Plucker: Business & Computer Teacher at Parker Jr. Sr. High School

Kent Pendleton: Computer Science Teacher & Department Head at Trinity Christian Academy

Ikemefule Onyearugha: Engineering Educator at KIPP Houston High School

Richard Whitehead: Computer Science Teacher at Fort Mill High School

Morshell Davis: Computer Science Teacher at Hannah Pamplico High School

Greg Ryerson: Computer Science Teacher at Crescent School

Virginia Driscoll: Math & Computer Science Teacher at Kettle Run High School

Brad DeFauw: Computer Science Teacher at Oak Park & River Forest High School

Steph Barnes: Technology & Computer Science Teacher at Edgar Fahs Smith STEAM Academy

Brande Johnson: Computer Science Teacher at Carlin Combined School

Angelica Calabro: Technology Teacher at West Hempstead High School

Emma Myers: Computer Science Teacher at Winamac Community High School

Charnelle Wooledge: Computer Science Teacher at Lincoln High School

Leonardo Painevilo: Computer Science Teacher at Alex Sanger Preparatory

Fehmina Gaibee: Computer Science Teacher at GEMS Winchester School

Karyn Kolly: Computer Science Teacher at McLean High School

Kaitlin McKiernan: Computer Science Teacher at Walt Whitman High School

Ryan MacRaild: Computer Science Teacher at Brecksville Broadview Heights Middle School

Richard Groeneveld: Computer Science Teacher at Pope High School

LaCresha Allen: Computer Science Teacher at Lake Nona High School

Crisa Seals: Computer Science Teacher at Odessa High School

Matt Strinden: Computer Science Teacher at Whitney High School

Timothy Hipp: Computer Science Teacher at Woodward Academy

Tammie Huddle: Computer Science Teacher at South Carolina Virtual Charter School

Portia Morrell: Computer Science Teacher at Lycée Français de New York

Amber Williamson: Cybersecurity Teacher at Atlanta College and Career Academy

Alamelu Kruthika Shyam Sundar: Head of Computer Science at Wuxi United International School

Colton Shertzer: Computer Science Teacher at Juniata SHS

Justin Kast: Engineering and Computer Science Teacher at Highlands Ranch High School

Latavia Deliford: Web Design and Software Development Teacher at Destin Middle School

Paul Hermans: Upper School CS and Engineering Teacher at The Baldwin School

Tyson Sigette: Teacher at Fox High School

Alyssa Basthemer: Teacher at High School Of Health Sciences

Jason Canfield: CTE IT Teacher at Farmington Public Schools

Veselin Zehirov: CS Teacher at Passaic Arts And Science Charter School

Yves Pierre: Teacher of Mathematics at Columbia High School

Margaret McGraw: Teacher at Union County High School

Gary Haller: Teacher at Evanston Township High School

Melodie Ting: Chair, Computer Science and Engineering at The Browning School

Vanessa Quidayan: STEM educator at Richmond Hill Montessori Private Elementary School

Lisa Mills: Teacher at South Florence High School

Patrick OHara: Classroom Teacher at Hubbard HS

Wes Clark: Information Technology Education Teacher at John Champe High School

Flint Christensen: Teacher at Piedmont High School

Andrew Kurkowski: Computer Science and Business Teacher at Prior Lake High School

Zach Tocchi: Mathematics and Computer Science Teacher at Saint Ignatius High School

Biby Azakathu: ICT Coordinator at Silver Oaks International School

Jonathan Halbrook: Teacher at Ridgeview High School

Tim Burr: Teacher at Renaissance High School

Nathan Drown: CTE Computer Science Teacher at Mayfair High School

Paula Medina: Computer Science Teacher at Brien McMahon High School (BMHS)

Rob Kramlich: CS Teacher at McIntosh High School

Rae Danielson: Teacher at Dorman High School

Fred Feraco: Teacher at Walt Whitman HS

Tabatha Cown: Computer Science Teacher at Loganville High School

Becky Ball: Computer Science Teacher at Mountain Heights Academy

Michelle Williams: CTE Teacher at Fort Dorchester HS

Kim Harper: CTE Teacher at Stockdale High School

Melissa Matias: Site Technology Coordinator at Old Vail Middle School

TJ Slade: Computer Science Teacher at Blue Valley High

Vanessa Trejos: High School Teacher at Lincoln International Academy

Mark Grohman: Computer Science and Cybersecurity Teacher at Discovery Canyon Campus HS

Jacob Leonard: Teacher at Blue Ridge Technical Center

Maya Mathews: Computer Science Teacher at Fremont Christian School

Erin Nelson: Computer Science & Robotics Teacher at Corner Canyon High School

Ruslan Aldamsharov: HS CS Coordinator at CIA FIRST International School

Aimee Smith: Teacher at Lincoln Park High School

Marcelo Morales: CS Instructor & eLearning Coordinator at Charlotte Lab School

Farah Farooq: Instructor/ICT & APCSP Teacher at Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions at Qatar

Divyeshkumar Shukla: MYP & DP Computer Science Teacher at Calorx Olive International School

LeeAnn Grant: Teacher at Tri-Valley High school

Stacey King: Teacher at Utah Online School

Nishant Sharma: Technology Chair and CS Teacher at Tsinghua International School

Shala Spence: Instructional Coach at Northeast Academy for Aerospace & Advanced Technologies

Leonardo Spinola: Computer Science Teacher at Escola Americana de Campinas

Joseph Wood: Computer Science Teacher at Grace International School

Matthew Roth: Teacher at Pavilion Jr./Sr. High

Kevin Pekkarinen: Computer Science Teacher at Fayette High School

Fatih Kursat Cansu: Mathematics and Programming Teacher at Alman Culture and Education Foundation School

Tanner Crow: Computer Science Teacher at Blue Valley High School

David Meyer: Database Administrator at Stevenson School

Mehmet Cetin: Computer Science Teacher at Bay Area Technology School

Teresa Mcclintic: Secondary STEM Teacher at Parade Riverview Learning Center

Cassandra Gonzales: Computer Science Teacher at Old Vail Middle School

Naomi Yaddof: Librarian and CS Instructor at Charles City High School

Kesha Banks: Computer Science Teacher at Mike O'Callaghan MS

David Quarles: Computer Science Teacher at The Colony High School

Lisa Bolton: CTE Teacher at Campbell County Comprehensive High School

Bradley Bingham: Computer Science Teacher at Sage Valley Middle School

Shetina Mason: CTE Teacher at Richland Northeast High School

Crystal Torbush: Computer Science Teacher at Louisa High School

Michael Walker: Computer Science Teacher at Western High School

Linda Noss: Teacher at Laurel Springs School

Mike Wassan: Teacher at Garnder Middle School

Gregory Scott: CS Teacher at Forest Grove High School

Sara Kyriakopoulos: STEM/Math Teacher at Richmond Hill Montessori School

Jennifer Rafferty: Intermediate Math at Richmond Hill Montessori Private School

Byoung Lee: Instructor at Tiyan High School

Allison Savelli: Teacher at Walt Whitman High School

Jesse White: Teacher at Nova High School

Christina Chance: Teacher at Blythewood Middle School

Geeta Chadha: CST Teacher at Middlesex County Vocational & Technical School - Piscataway Campus

Ryan Gorney: Teacher at Dwight D Eisenhower High School

Tonya James: Cybersecurity Teacher at Broad Run High School

Aziz Laroussi: Computer Science Teacher and IT Manager at The American School of Tangier

JoAnne Yanko: Cooperative Education Coordinator/Business Teacher at Delaware Valley High School

Wendy Byrne: 6th Grade Computer Science Teacher at North Reading Middle School

More Resources

ReadWriteCode

Q&A WITH SEAN RASER Keeping Students Engaged with Extra Content Meet Sean Raser, a computer science teacher, CodeHS Certified Educator and Teacher Trainer. Sean tells us about his experience adapting to virtual teaching in the Spring of 2020, and how one solution doesn’t always fit all students.
Q&A WITH JEFF WOJCIK Checking In and Supporting Students Jeff tells us about his experience in Spring 2020 transitioning to a virtual classroom, the challenges he faced with students keeping interest, and his frequent check-ins with students for continued support and success in a virtual environment.
Q&A WITH CHIP KRAMLICH Increasing Student Participation in a Virtual Classroom Meet Dennis “Chip” Kramlich, a seasoned computer science industry worker, computer science teacher, and CodeHS Certified Educator. We asked Chip a few questions to see how the transition to a virtual classroom this past school year went and learned some tips!

Frequently Asked Questions

Still have questions? We're happy to answer them, just reach out to hello@codehs.com!